Curriculum & Program Development

JOFEE Fellows are responsible for writing up their best programs and initiatives throughout the year in the form of curriculum submissions, which are eligible for awards. Curriculum are open-source and available online in our Hazon Seal of Sustainability Resource Bank (keyword: JOFEE).

Here’s the full list of award winners from our first JOFEE Fellowship cohort:

 

Cohort 2 Year-end Awards:

Outstanding Curricular Achievement
for demonstrating creativity and innovation, use of resources and materials, high quality presentation of curriculum,
and setting the bar for best practice in pedagogy and content

Winner: Margolit Sands – Ekar Farm
Honorable Mentions: Elizabeth Kaplan – Boston JCC; Leora Cockrell, Camp Tawonga

Outstanding Curricular Creativity
for exploring highly innovative methods and content through their curriculum submissions and expanding the reach
and depth of JOFEE programming into new spaces, demographics, and content areas in significant ways

Winner: Becca Heisler – Wilderness Torah
Honorable Mentions: Margolit Sands, Ekar Farm; Miki Levran, Pearlstone Center; Leora Cockrell, Camp Tawonga

Outstanding Growth in Curriculum Development
for utilizing resources and opportunities for feedback to continually improve curriculum development skills with
exceptional acumen and execution

Winner: Sarah Rovin – Pearlstone Center
Honorable Mention: Brittany Feldman – Hazon Detroit

 

Cohort 2 Round Three Awards: 

Excellence in integration of Jewish tradition with modern issues
WinnerJaclyn Kellner – “Alef Elul: Jewish New Year for Animals” – Coastal Roots Farm
Honorable Mention: Margot Sands – “Todah-Giving: GarlicGratitudee” – Ekar Farm

Innovation in Place-based Jewish Experience
WinnerMiki Levran – “Shofar Stalk: Wandering to Freedom” – Pearlstone Center
Honorable Mention: Sarah Roven – “Etz Chaim: An Exploration” – Pearlstone Center

Excellence in Engagement
WinnerEmily Blustein – “A Sukkot Mitzvah! Welcoming Bug Friends to the Sukkah” – Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Kaplan – “Bento Boxes and Jewish Food Blessings” – Boston JCC

 

Cohort 2 Round Two Awards: 

Excellence in Integration of Judaics
WinnerLeora  – “Moon Queens – Eim/Mother” – Camp Tawonga
Honorable Mentions: Sarah Rovin – “Rosh Chodesh Av: Devastation and Redemption” – Pearlstone; Elizabeth Kaplan – “An Alternative Tisha B’Av Experience – King Solomon and the Bee” – Boston JCC

Innovation in Place-based Jewish Experience
WinnerMargot Sands – “Shrinking Our Waste:Solar-Powered Shrinky Dinks” – Ekar Farm
Honorable Mention: Hannah Slipakoff – “Celebrating Jewish Foodways: Cultural Preservation through Agriculture and Cuisines of the Diaspora” – Jewish Farm School

Excellence in Reaching New Audiences
WinnerRyan Kaplan – “Bitter Waiting and Sweet Reflection: A Rewarding Exercise in Mindfulness” (young adults) – Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta
Honorable Mentions: Darya Watnick – “Sukkot, the Jewish Earth Day” (families) – Edlavitch JCC, Washington DC; Ren Feldman – “Pedagogy in Power (Anafim counselors in training)” – Eden Village Camp

 

Cohort 2 Round One Awards

Excellence in Integration of Judaics
WinnerBecca Heisler – “Torah Theater: Ancestral Wisdom in the Wilderness” – Wilderness Torah
Honorable Mention: Margot Sands – “Food Systems & Jewish Values” – Ekar Farm

Excellence in Place-Based Innovation
Winner: Elizabeth Kaplan, “Clearing Out the Old to Make Room for the New: A Passover Tradition” – Boston JCC
Honorable Mention: Miki Levran – “TEVA Bingo” – Pearlstone Center; Rose Cherneff – “Beyond Horseradish: Exploring Maror” – Abundance Farm

Excellence in Engaging new / underserved demographics
Winner: Darya Watnick – “Day of Awe-some: A Rosh Hashanah Family Program” – Edlavitch JCC, Washington DC
Honorable Mention: Emily Blustein – “Natural Sofer: Torah Art Explorah” – Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta; Leora Cockrell – “Ancient Garden Medicinal Herbs” – Camp Tawonga


Cohort 1 Year-end Awards:

Outstanding Curricular Achievement
for demonstrating creativity and innovation, use of resources and materials, high quality presentation of curriculum,
and setting the bar for best practice in pedagogy and content

Winner: Nicole Cruz – Peninsula JCC
Honorable Mentions: Rachel Aronson – Hazon (Sustainability & Community Engagement); Bailey Lininger – Tamarack Camps

Outstanding Curricular Creativity
for exploring highly innovative methods and content through their curriculum submissions and expanding the reach
and depth of JOFEE programming into new spaces, demographics, and content areas in significant ways

Winner: Emily Glick – Hazon (Teva)
Honorable Mentions: Josh Kleymeyer – Mayerson JCC (Cincinnati, OH); Rachel Binstock – Urban Adamah; Shani Mink – Pushing the Envelope Farm & Pearlstone Center

Outstanding Growth in Curriculum Development
for utilizing resources and opportunities for feedback to continually improve curriculum development skills with
exceptional acumen and execution

Winner: Mira Menyuk – Pearlstone Center
Honorable Mention: Eli Goldstein – Shimon & Sara Birnbaum JCC (Bridgewater, NJ)

Bonus award for Outstanding Innovation
in the use of the “Stones” Text – Bava Kama 50b – for creative, experiential, and earth-based Jewish learning

Winner: Shani Mink – “Throwing Stones or Throwing Flowers: Exploring our Relationship with the Public Domain.” – Pushing the Envelope Farm & Pearlstone Center
Runners-up: Eli Goldstein – “Stone Wall” – Shimon & Sara Birnbaum JCC (Bridgewater, NJ); Zach Goldberg – “Sacred Time and Space: A Stone’s Text Application” – Ramah in the Rockies & Congregation Bonai Shalom (Boulder, CO)